top of page
comp.png

Programme - Thursday 7th December 2023

07:45 - 08:55: Registration
08:55: Welcome to the Conference, Mr Ajai Tyagi, Birmingham

AM Sessions
PM Sessions

09:00 - 10:15

Just for fun/light hearted/historical (Back to the future!)

Chair: Mr Theodoros Potamitis, Limassol, Cyprus (profile)

Starting the session with; The good, the bad and the ugly times

Lamb chops and Lasers: memories of Church Street

Prof Jonathan Gibson, Edinburgh, UK (profile)

 

BMEH - Looking Back in Time

Mr Shashi Aggarwal, Birmingham, UK
 

BMEH to BMEC a therapeutic and scientific transformation to current practice

Joint presentation by: Ms Rosie Auld, Birmingham, UK (profile), Dr Peter Good, Birmingham, UK and Dr Waheeda Ilahi, Birmingham, UK

10:15 - 11:15

Therapeutics and Drug Systems

Chair: Mr Maged Nessim, Birmingham, UK

Mabs, Mibs, and Nibs in macular degeneration

Prof Gemmy Cheung, Singapore, Rep. of Singapore (profile)

 

Strategies for the prevention of refractive errors

Prof Christopher Hammond, London, UK

Glaucoma surgery: charting the uncharted

Prof Tarek M. Shaarawy, Geneva, Switzerland

Panel Discussion

11:15 - 11:45: Refreshments and Exhibition

11:45 - 12:45

Simulation and Technology

Chair: Arijit Mitra, Birmingham, UK

Practice many, Do many, Teach many

Mr Arijit Mitra, Birmingham

Wet lab

Mr James Innes, Hull

Evaluation and regulation of artificial intelligence health technology: Ensuring it is effective, safe and equitable

Prof Alastair Denniston, Birmingham

Panel Discussion

12:45 - 14:00: Lunch and Exhibition

14:00 - 15:00

Genetics and Epigenomics

Chair: Dr Desiree Murray, St. Augustine, Trinidad and Tobago

Inherited optic neuropathies

Mr Michael Burdon, Castle Barnard

 

Trading genes along the Silk Road

Dr Graham Wallace, Birmingham (profile)

 

Gene therapy for x-linked RP

Prof Robert MacLaren, Oxford

Panel Discussion

15:00 - 16:00

Debates

Chair: Prof Yit Yang, Wolverhampton, UK

Debate 1 - Clinical

Motion: Ocular trauma should be managed in a specialist trauma centre

Presenter For: Mr Ankur Barua, Birmingham 

Presenter Against: Miss Anupama Pherwani, Stoke on Trent

Debate and Audience vote

Debate 2 - Training

Motion: Independent Providers should provide cataract training

Presenter For: Prof Niro Narendran, Wolverhampton

Presenter Against: Mr Kim Son Lett, Birmingham

Debate and Audience vote

16:00 - 16:30: Refreshments and Exhibition

16:30 - 17:30

Eponymous Lecture: BMEH Distinguished Lecture

Introduced by Prof Alastair Denniston, Birmingham, UK

Transforming ophthalmology with artificial intelligence

Professor Pearse Keane (profile)

NIHR Moorfields Biomedical Research Centre, London, UK

17:30 - 17:45

BMEH Alumni Association Annual General Meeting

19:00 - 23:00: BMEH Bicentennial Dinner - Council House

bottom of page